Knox County and East Tennessee candidates on August 4 ballot

This list has been made freely available to all readers as a public service. Consider registering at knoxnews.com/subscribe.

Think of the August 4 election as a double-header.

Voters will elect the candidates they wish to serve in Knox County in the county’s general election, and they will also narrow down the candidates they want from their political party to run for the state legislature, gubernatorial races and fall Congress.

Plus, for some, there will also be the Farragut Town Races.

It is better to study the races in advance, and we have a list.

Early voting is open until July 30, and election day is August 4.

‘Do your homework’:Early voting is here and there’s a ton on the ballot. Here’s how and when to vote

Knox County General Election

Circuit Court Judge Division I District 6

Jerome Melson (R)

Circuit Court Judge Division II District 6

William T. (Bill) Ailor (R)

Circuit Court Judge Division III District 6

Deborah C Stevens (R)

Circuit Court Judge Division IV District 6

Gregory S. McMillan (R)

Chancellor Part I District 6

John F. Weaver (R)

Chancellor Part II District 6

Richard “Bud” Armstrong (right)

Chancellor Part III District 6

Christopher D. Heagerty (R)

Division I District 6 Criminal Court Judge

Steven W. Sword (R)

Magistrate Court Division II District 6 Judge

Kyle Hixson (R)

Magistrate Court Division III District 6 Judge

Scott Green (R)

District Attorney General District 6

Charm P. Allen (R)

Jackson M. Fenner (D)

District 6 Public Defender

Eric M. Lutton (R)

County Mayor

Glenn Jacobs (R)

Debbie Helsley (D)

District 3 County Commission

Stuart Hohl (D)

Gina Oster (R)

District 7 County Commission

Rhonda Lee (R)

At-Large County Commission, Seat 10

Dylan Earley (D)

Larsen Jay (R)

At-Large County Commission, Seat 11

Donald Bridges (I)

Kim Frazier (R)

Vivian Underwood Shipe (D)

county trustee

Justin Biggs (R)

Dave “Caz” Cazalet (D)

Division I General Sessions Judge

Chuck Cerny (R)

Sarah Keith (D)

Division II General Sessions Judge

Judd Davis (R)

Division III General Sessions Judge

Patricia Long (R)

Division IV General Sessions Judge

Andrew Jackson VI (R)

Division V General Sessions Judge

Tony W. Stansberry (R)

juvenile judge

Timothy E. Irwin (R)

Sheriff

Tom Spangler (R)

Constituency, Civil Sessions and Youth Court Clerk

Dana E. Moran (D)

Charlie Susano (R)

Criminal court clerk

Mike Hammond (R)

County Clerk

Sherry Witt (R)

Register of deeds

Scott Crammond (D)

Nick McBride (R)

Go further:Who’s on the ballot in Knox County’s first partisan school board election in decades?

District 1 School Board

John Butler (D)

Breyauna Holloway (A)

Reginald Jackson (I)

District 4 School Board

Katherine Bike (D)

Will Edwards (R)

District 6 School Board

Betsy Henderson (R)

Phillip Michael Sherman (I)

District 7 School Board

Dominique Oakley (I)

Steve Triplett (R)

District 9 School Board

Annabel Henley (D)

Kristi Kristy (R)

Farragut Town General Election

Mayor

Bill John

Ron Williams

Alderman’s Ward 1

Adam F. Atherton

James “Jim” Hill

Scott J. Meyer

Alderman’s Ward 2

Marty L Layman

David White

Tennessee Judicial Upholding

Options for each candidate: keep or replace

Supreme General Court of the State as a whole: Jeffrey S. Bivins

Supreme Court in general: Sarah K.Campbell

Supreme Court in general: Holly Kirby

Supreme Court in general: Sharon Gail Lee

Supreme Court in general: Roger A. Page

Court of Appeal – East Division: Kristi Davis

Court of Appeal – East Division: Thomas R. “Skip” Frierson

Court of Appeal – East Division: John W. McClarty

Court of Appeal – East Division: mike swey

Court of Appeal – Intermediate Chamber: Andy D. Bennett

Court of Appeal – Intermediate Chamber: Franck Clement

Court of Appeal – Intermediate Chamber: Neal McBrayer

Court of Appeal – West Division: Kenny W. Armstrong

Court of Appeal – West Division: Arnold B. Goldin

Court of Appeal – West Division: Carma Dennis McGee

Court of Appeal – West Division: Steve Stafford

Court of Criminal Appeal – East Division: Robert H. Montgomery Jr.

Court of Criminal Appeal – East Division: James C. Witt Jr.

Court of Criminal Appeal – Middle Chamber: Jill Bartee Ayers

Court of Criminal Appeal – Middle Chamber: Timothy L. Easter

Court of Criminal Appeal – Middle Chamber: Robert L. Holloway Jr.

Court of Criminal Appeal – Middle Chamber: Robert W. Wedemeyer

Court of Criminal Appeals – Western Division: John W. Campbell Sr.

Court of Criminal Appeals – Western Division: J. Ross Dyer

Court of Criminal Appeals – Western Division: Camille McMullen

Court of Criminal Appeals – Western Division: John Everett Williams

Democratic primary races

Governor

Carnita Faye Atwater

Jason Brantley Martin

JB Smiley Jr.

United States House of Representatives District 2

Marc Harmon

Tennessee Senate District 5

No candidate

Tennessee Senate District 7

Bryan Langan

Tennessee House of Representatives District 14

Amanda Collins

Tennessee House of Representatives District 15

Sam McKenzie

Tennessee House of Representatives District 16

No candidate

Tennessee House of Representatives District 18

Gregory B. Kaplan

Tennessee House of Representatives District 19

Zeke Streetman

Tennessee House of Representatives District 89

MD Dotson

Tennessee House of Representatives District 90

Gloria Johnson

District 5 State Executive Committee Member

Jack Vaughan

District 6 State Executive Committee Member

Marc Siegel

District 7 State Executive Committee Member

Dennis B. Francis

District 5 Woman’s State Executive Committee

Anne W. Backus

District 6 Woman’s State Executive Committee

Sylvia S. Woods

District 7 Woman’s State Executive Committee

Virginia sofa

Republican primary races

Governor

Bill Lee

United States House of Representatives District 2

Tim Burchet

Tennessee Senate District 5

Randy McNally

Earle Segrest

Tennessee Senate District 7

Richard M. Briggs

Kent A. Morrell

Tennessee House of Representatives District 14

Jason Zachary

Tennessee House of Representatives District 15

Pete Drew

Tennessee House of Representatives District 16

Michele Carringer

Tennessee House of Representatives District 18

Elaine Davis

Janet Testerman

Tennessee House of Representatives District 19

David Wright

Tennessee House of Representatives District 89

Justin Lafferty

Tennessee House of Representatives District 90

David “Pozy” Poczobut

District 5 State Executive Committee Member

Tim Hutchison

Scott Smith

District 6 State Executive Committee Member

Brian Hornback

Sam Maynard

Randy Pace

District 7 State Executive Committee Member

Leonard “Doc” Brown

Rob Gray

Kent A. Morrell

Wayne Sellars

District 5 Woman’s State Executive Committee

Terry Frank

Amy Jones

District 6 Woman’s State Executive Committee

Jane Chester

District 7 Woman’s State Executive Committee

Karen J Brown

Janis C. Crye


Source link